Population history of the prehistoric southwestern Islands-An approach to elucidate the regional variations of morphological features.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
DOI Naomi  University of the Ryukyus, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30128053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Kenーichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (30131923)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
TAKENAKA Masami  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70264439)
Research Collaborator NISHIME Akira  沖縄県教育委員会
MIYAGI Hiroki  今帰仁村教育委員会
KATAGIRI Chiaki  沖縄県立埋蔵文化財センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南西諸島 / 先史時代 / 古人骨 / 地域変異 / 形質人類学
Research Abstract
In the present research, we tried to elucidate the intra-regional differences of the prehistoric southwestern islanders from the viewpoints of osteo-morphology, genetic, chronology, subsistence, and archaeology. As the well-preserved prehistoric skeletal remains in the Sakishima Islands were not found by now, we performed the research focusing in the Okinawa Islands. Our database of prehistoric skeletal remains and sites will contribute to future investigations. In addition, new Pleistcene skeletal remains found at the Shiraho-Saonetabaru Cave site in Ishigaki Island are expected to contribute investigations of population history of the Japanese.