Variation of the passage of the trigeminal nerve in primate skulls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shintaro  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 准教授 (60186848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Hajime  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60064854)
NAITOH Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Masanaru  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (90252535)
NISHIMURA Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords三叉神経 / 正円孔 / 卵円孔 / 眼窩下孔 / オトガイ孔 / 下顎孔 / 眼神経 / 上顎神経 / 下顎神経 / 棘孔 / 蝶形骨 / 側頭骨 / pterygoalar foramen / 翼状突起外側板
Research Abstract
We investigated the passages of the trigeminal nerve in the primate skulls. Although a few samples showed that the foramen rotundum divided into two formamina, the individual and interspecific variations were not observed the passages in the internal cranial base. In humans foramen ovale existed on the great wing of sphenoid bone. In Japanese macaque the anterior wall of the foramen ovale composed of sphenoid bone, but the posterior wall was comprised of temporal bone, and a passage was existed on the lateral lamella of the pterygoid process. The individual and interspecific variations of the trigeminal nerve passages in the primate skulls were noted in more periphery regions.