How do insoles improve stability in high-heel walking?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Makiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 上席研究員 (80126052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIMARU Masaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, センター長 (90358169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機構 / 人間工学 / 靴の適合性 / 履き心地 / 靴
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to understand how insoles improve the stability in high-heel walking. Eight females participated in experiments using five different shoe conditions: heel shape, footbed shape, and friction of sockliners. Subjective evaluations of wearing and walking in the shoes were collected through interview. In-shoe foot pressure, motion, ground reaction force while walking were measured in each condition. Balancing ability on a balance board was also measured. Results showed that feelings of weight distribution and sensations of the wobbling heel were perceived causes of stability perception. Feelings of weight distribution were related to the weight-bearing area under the foot, and sensations of the wobbling heel were related to the lateral inclination (inversion) of the heel. Three hypotheses were examined. Results of the experiments indicated that the main mechanism of insoles for improving the stability was reduced load on foot structure caused by increased support area.