Development and evaluation of a foot grip strength measurement tool for prediction of fall accident risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (70125970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Kunio  工学院大学, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 准教授 (90439266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転倒 / 予測 / 足趾把握筋力 / 転倒防止 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The strength level of lower limbs is considered to be related to the fall accidents of elderly people. We developed a dynamometer for measuring foot grip strength and about 300 male and female subjects were measured with a questionnaire on the experience of fall accident and activity of daily life. The results showed that the foot grip strength related to the physical activity in daily life. Then 40 male and female subjects were measured foot grip strength with the measurement of the area that one can move the center of gravity in standing position. From the result that the foot grip strength was related to the area of moved center of gravity、it was suggested that the foot grip strength was related to the prevention of fall accidents.