Analysis of a novel signaling pathway that regulates DNA damage recognition mediated by XLF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20579003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Ken-ichi  Kumamoto University, バイオエレクトリクス研究センター, 教授 (70311230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / 非相同末端連結 / XLF / Ku / XRCC4 / イノシトール6リン酸 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) is a major repair pathway of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) in human cells. Ku and XLF coordinately function in the recognition of DSBs in NHEJ. In this study, we showed that inositol-6-phosphate enhances the recognition of DSBs by XLF in the presence of Ku. Furthermore, we showed a critical role of Ku-XLF interaction in the molecular assembly of NHEJ factors on DSBs and biological significance of a genetic mutation found in patients of human genetic disorder. Based on these results, we proposed a new model for the DSB recognition in NHEJ.