Studies on genetic mechanisms controlling expression of the monoecious character in spinach
Project/Area Number |
20580001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Yasuyuki Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (80374619)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 雌雄性 / 植物育種 / 性決定機構 / ホウレンソウ |
Research Abstract |
Spinach is generally considered as a dioecious species, while monoecious individuals with both sex functions can be found in certain varieties and lines. We showed that a single, incompletely dominant gene is responsible for the monoecious character. The gene was found to be located at a distance of 4.3cM from microsatellite marker SO4, which mapped 1.6cM from X/Y controlling sexual dimorphism in dioecious lines. This indicates that the monoecious gene is allelic to or closely linked to the X/Y gene pair.