Project/Area Number |
20580002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INUAKAI Tsuyoshi Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90223239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUTA Chikara 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Ayaka 北海道大学, 大学院・農学院, 特別研究員(DC1)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 抵抗性 / 耐性 / Brassica rapa / Turnip mosaic virus / カブモザイクウイルス / アブラナ科植物 / 病徴制御 / 植物ウイルス |
Research Abstract |
In the pathosystem of Brassica rapa and Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV), the type of symptoms expressed by susceptible plants are determined by the gene combinations between the host cultivar and virus strain. In this study, we found that the resistant reaction and symptoms such as systemic lethal necrosis, leaf malformation and mosaic were differentially determined, depending on the combinations of the genotypes for the Rnt1 locus and the viral CI gene.