Establishment and utilization of simple and rapid soybean transformation system in a Japanese variety, Kariyutaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70374618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50111240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形質転換 / 大豆 / アグロバクテリウム / 種子 / Myb転写因子 / フラボノイド / ダイズ / 転写因子
Research Abstract
An efficient and stable transformation technology in higher plants is used to identify the gene function or to develop new varieties. Soybean transformation has continued to be laborious and the frequency of recovered transgenic plants is still low. We found that a Japanese soybean variety, Kariyutaka, possessed advantageous characters for transformation. We developed a simple and rapid transformation system in Kariyutaka. The transformation frequency in the method presented in this study was 4 times as high as in that obtained with our previous method.