Study of sel/non-selfrecognition system in sel/cross incompatibility of wild type and cultivated sweet potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tohru  Mie University, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (30293806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自家不和合性 / サツマイモ野生種 / Ipomoea trifida / 交配不和合性 / 自他認識Ipomoea batatas / S遺伝子 / Ipomeoa trifida / 自他認識 / S-遺伝子座
Research Abstract
Wild type sweet potato (Ipomoea trifida) has sporophytic self-incompatibility (SSI) system, but this system is not based on the SPII/SCR and SRK system, which is observed in Brassica. To identify S genes of Ipomoea SSI system, S-locus genomic regions from several S-haplotypes, including self-compatible (Sc) mutant, were isolated and analyzed. According to the shotgun sequencing of S-locus genomic regions from four S-haplotypes, the length of the S-locus genomic region was parallel to the dominant-recessive hierarchy of S-genes ; longer in dominants, shorter in recessives. In the Sc mutant line, all S-candidate genes ; AB2 for male, and SE2 and SEA for female ; were located in the Sc-S-locus, however, AB2 and SEA genes were duplicated, and two SEA genes indicated ectopic expression in the male reproductive organs. It is possible to consider that this ectopic expression of SEA genes make Sc line as self-compatible. S-candidate gene analyses of wild type (I.trifida) and cultivated (I.batatas) indicated that S_3 haplotype ofLtrifzda is conserved in the I.batatas. This result indicates that the self/cross-incompatibility in cultivated sweet potato is based on the same molecular mechanism as in the self-incompatibility of I.trifida.