Clarification of key genes for rice domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takashige  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20260648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ / 栽培化 / 穂の開帳性 / 種子脱粒性 / Oryza sativa / Oryza rufipogon / 連鎖地図
Research Abstract
In order to clarify key genes for rice domestication, the agronomical effects of non-spreading panicles of cultivated rice were analyzed. Near-isogenic lines for non-spreading panicles in the genetic background of wild rice were subjected to the field experiments. As a result, plants with closed panicles showed significantly reduced seed-shattering and outcrossing rates. These results suggests that a simple morphological change in panicle shape had a large impact on seed-shattering and pollinating behaviors and a strong influence on rice domestication.