Integration of chromosome maps of allogamous diploid red clover.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMIDO Nobuko  Kobe University, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30343263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 染色体地図 / 遺伝子地図 / FISH / 画像解析 / アカクローバ / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) is a forage legume, an allogamous diploid (2n=2x=14) with 440Mb genome size. Seven prometaphase chromosomes were identified by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) using 26S and 5S rDNA probes and bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) clones and chromosome image analysis system ver.4.0 (CHIAS4). 14 BAC clones located close to the both end of each linkage group (LG), representatively LG1-7, exclusively hybridized to the distal regions of Chromosome 4, 2, 6, 5, 1, 7 and 3, respectively. Chromosomes images of FISH mapping were quantitatively analyzed based on CHIAS4 and construct of quantitative idiogram. This is the first complete chromosome map of red clover and integration of the genetic linkage maps and the quantitative chromosome maps provides valuable information on the genetic data and insight into the legumes genetics. This study should contribute to provide significant data for DNA markers and molecular breeding in legume varieties.