Development of differential nearisogeneic lines of rice those carry genes for resistance to the brown planthopper(Nilaparvata lugens[ StaーI]) and their global use for genetics and breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDESHI Yasui  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70220142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAYA Natsumura  (独)農研機構, 難防除害虫研究チーム, チーム長 (00370619)
NAOTAKA Yamada  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20304769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際判別系統 / 耐虫性遺伝子 / イネ / ウンカ / 近似同質遺伝子系統(NIL) / 遺伝子集積系統(PYL) / 耐ウンカ抵抗性遺伝子 / ウンカ加害性
Research Abstract
The brown planthopper[ BPH ; Nilaparvata lugens(Stal.)] is one of the most destructive insect pests in Asian rice-growing areas. Near-isogenic lines(NILs) for two genes conferring resistance to BPH, BPH25(t) and BPH26(t) derived from a BPH-resistant indica rice cultivar, 0ryza sativa ADR52, were developed. To characterize the virulence of the most recently migrated BPH strain in Asia, preliminary near-isogenic lines(pre-NILs) and a preliminary pyramided line(pre-PYL) carrying BPH25 and BPH26 were evaluated. Although both pre-NILs were susceptible to the virulent BPH strain, the pre-PYL exhibited a high level of resistance. The pyramiding of resistance genes is likely to be effbctive for increasing the durability of resistance against the new virulent BPH strain in Asia except Southern Vietnam.