Analysis and application of salt tolerance mechanism in B. gymnorhiza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Yuichi  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80409789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐塩性 / マングローブ / マングローブ(オヒルギ) / 環境 / ストレス / 遺伝子組換え / シロイヌナズナ / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
To identify key genes in the regulation of salt tolerance in B. gymnorhiza, we performed three kinds of omics experiments. Those are the screening of salt responsive genes, followed by their functional analysis, the comprehensive functional screening of the Agrobacterium libraries expressing the mangrove cDNAs, and the identification of salt responsive proteins by proteome analysis of the mangrove plant. The selected genes were transferred into model plants and it was confirmed that some genes could confer salt tolerance to Arabidopsis.