Productivity improvement of sesame lignan content related with food functionality-Approach to heredity and environmental aspects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Toru  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (00109315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Eishou  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30110274)
NAGASHIMA Mayumi  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部 (80261105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゴマ / 食品機能性 / リグナン / 遺伝資源 / 栽培環境 / リグナン関連物質 / セサミン / セサモリン / 油脂
Research Abstract
This research investigated the productivity improvement of sesamin content of sesame with reference to heredity and environmental aspects. The white color line with high sesamin content of 7.57 mg/g was selected from the genetic resource of Thailand. The favorable line with high sesamin content of 9.17 mg/g and high yield was selected from F3 population, a cross of the sesame line with high sesamin content from Laos and the line with high yielding ability from China. Applying fertilizer of low nitrogen and phosphoric acid produced seeds with high sesamin content. Selenium content fluctuated greatly among the production areas, and the high content sample, FONUCLA, with 4.8 μg/g were found in Venezuela.