Study on the effects of silica application for the maintenance of grain and fruit production under drought conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60221727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食用作物 / 耐乾性 / ケイ素
Research Abstract
Silicon contributes to various stress tolerance of plants. In this study, effects of silica application to the maintenance of yield under drought condition were examined. In cucumber, which deposit silicon in bloom(white powder-like structure on fruit surface), silica application positively reduced the mortality rate of fruit under drought, and as the result, improved the yield. But in soybean, which is also accumulate silicon, did not respond to silica application under drought.