Decomposition of plant residues in cropping systems for environmental conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Tomomi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50180419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (80391465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物残渣 / リターバッグ / イネ科作物 / 有機物分解 / 土壌 / 根
Research Abstract
The decomposition processes of gramineous crop residues were investigated by using the litterbag method in an Andosol field in Fukushima. The decomposition patterns of roots, stems, and leaves were different from each other and not well fitted by a simple exponential model. While more than 90% of wheat and maize residues were decomposed during two years, 20% of roots and 26% of stems of rye remained undecomposed. The rate of decomposition at the early stage was slower in the rhizosphere than in the non-rhizosphere.