| Project/Area Number |
20580012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hitoshi 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10183831)
ASAI Motoaki 独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 上席研究員 (40355524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 外来雑草 / 帰化アサガオ類 / 個体群動態 / 種子捕食 / 達観調査 / ネズミムギ / 雑草 / コムギ / 侵入生物 / 生態学 / ダイズ / 雑草科学 |
| Research Abstract |
Some exotic weeds have recently seriously infested crop fields in central Japan. In this study, 1) a field assessment method to visually evaluate the wheat yield loss by Italian ryegrass(Lolium multiflorum Lam.) was developed. 2) To understand the influence of tillage systems on the germination ecology and seedbank dynamics of naturalized Italian ryegrass, we compared the fate of the seeds after-ripened in the soil with that on the soil surface. The results suggest that the no-till system, which leaves many seeds on the soil surface, may promote rapid depletion of Italian ryegrass seeds through germination before wheat sowing in early winter. In contrast, seed burial by tillage may inhibit germination of the seeds, and form a large seedbank available to germinate during the wheat growing season. 3) The extent of post-dispersal weed seed predation in upland wheat fields was quantified. The seed predators in the field interior areas and the boundary strips were mainly invertebrates(crickets and carabid beetles) and vertebrates(rodents or birds). The results of this study suggest that predators make a substantial contribution in the depletion of post-dispersal seeds of Italian ryegrass in the wheat fields.