Elucidation of the relationship between nitrogen metabolism and carbohydrate metabolism in rice grain using the detached ear culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水稲 / 登熟 / 穂培養 / 窒素代謝 / 炭素代謝 / 太陽光 / 日射 / 籾殻 / 維管束 / タカナリ
Research Abstract
Using an experimental system that can control optionally the amount of carbon and nitrogen supplied in rice panicle, we investigated their effects on grain weight. If the ear was supplied to the high concentration of nitrogen, the grain weight decreased because of inhibition of glucose metabolism by accumulated ammonia nitrogen in the grain. Grain weight was greater with the amount of carbon supply, if the ear was supplied to the same carbon content, the grain weight was increased by solar radiation. We guessed that the increased grain with solar radiation was directly activated the glucose metabolism and contribution of photosynthesis of rice husk.