Why Monochoria vaginalis is dominant in organic paddy fields?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 東北農業研究センター・カバークロップ研究チーム, 主任研究員 (60355328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩幸  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・カバークロップ研究チーム, 主任研究員 (70355329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機栽培 / イヌホタルイ / コナギ / シードバンク / 水田雑草 / ノビエ / 有機水稲栽培 / オモダカ
Research Abstract
A paddy weed, Monochoria vaginalis, is dominant in organic paddy fields, and seed production was averaged 15,600 seeds/m^2. The seed production was estimated with the capsule number. We found buried seeds of Monochoria vaginalis did not have seasonality. A method was developed to separate Monochoria vaginalis seeds from sand and organic debris using Stokes' equation. The seeds of Monochoria vaginalis in soils tended to move upward after puddlings. The emergence of Monochoria vaginalis required 220℃・d after the first puddling, and the emerged Monochoria vaginalis was successfully buried with the succeeding puddlings. But, the number of Monochoria vaginalis buried was estimated as 2-4% of the seed bank.