Cool and hot tolerance of the cleistogamous rice mutant at the flowering stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Setsuo  National Agricultural Research Organization, 東北農業研究センター・やませ気象変動研究チーム, 専門員 (60355279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYASHI Takami  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・やませ気象変動研究チーム, 主任研究員 (00355281)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・やませ気象変動研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10355282)
吉田 均  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所・稲遺伝子技術チーム, 主任研究員 (30355565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ / 耐暑性 / 耐冷性 / 閉花性イネ / 稔実歩合 / 花粉数 / 高温処理 / 冷温処理 / 受粉数 / 発芽花粉数 / 穎花内温度 / 閉花受粉性突然変異イネ / spw1-cls / 開花期高温処理 / 柱頭上受粉花粉数 / 閉花受粉 / 開花期 / 高温ストレス / 高温耐性
Research Abstract
Fertility percentages of the cleistogamous rice mutant were higher than those of the wild type varieties treated at 38C or 12C (hot or cool) conditions at the flowering stage. In the case of hot treatment, the cleistogamous rice was advantageous in pollen number on stigma and germinated pollen number than those of wild one. The temperature inside of cleistogamous rice spikelet was 2C lower than that of air temperature, and this may contribute to reduce hot temperature damage in cleistogamous rice.