Seed dormancy of Trillium camschatcense requiring 21 months from seed dispersal to cotyledon emergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, 農学研究院・大学院, 教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種子発芽 / オオバナノエンレイソウ / 温度 / 光 / 種子休眠 / 胚成長 / Trillium camtschatcense
Research Abstract
To know the reason why seeds of Trillium camschatcense need long periods for 21 months from seed dispersal to cotyledon emergence, temperature and light requirement for embryo growth, radicle emergence, and cotyledon emergence of seeds were revealed. Embryos in seeds were undeveloped at seed dispersal. The first low temperature was required for embryo growth and radicle emergence, and the second low temperature was required for cotyledon emergence from seeds producing roots. Percentages of radicle emergence at constant temperature or in dark were higher than at alternating temperature or in light.