Project/Area Number |
20580020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
URESHINO Kenji University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (10333759)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 花卉 / ツツジ / ptDNA / 葉緑体DNA / 父性遺伝 / 葉緑体ゲノム / 核支配 |
Research Abstract |
The genetic factor controlling the mode of plastid DNA (ptDNA) inheritance in Rhododendron was investigated using polymerase chain reaction?single-stranded conformation polymorphism analysis at the trnL?trnF intergeneric region. When the reciprocal cross between R. kaempferi var. macrogemma (MCR) (F type) and R. transiens (TRA) (S type) was conducted, a high frequency of paternal ptDNA inheritance was observed in S × F and a low frequency of paternal ptDNA was observed in the reverse cross, as reported previously. When F1 plants from the cross between MCR and TRA were used as seed parents and crossed with R. simsii (SIM) (another F-type species), the pattern of ptDNA inheritance was segregated into 3 types : maternal》 paternal〓biparental, maternal〓paternal》 biparental, and maternal 《paternal》 biparental. This segregation occurred among the cross combinations even though the seed parents and MCR had identical ptDNA. From these results, we conclude that the mode of ptDNA inheritance is controlled mainly by the maternal nuclear gene(s).