Production of interspecific and intergeneric hybrids and analysis of genetic relationship in colchicaceous ornamentals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaru  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00262460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグロリオーサ / サンダーソニア / リットニア / 遠縁交雑 / 新品種育成 / コルチカム科 / 遠緑交雑 / 遠緑種間雑種 / 類緑関係 / 遠縁種間雑種 / 類縁関係
Research Abstract
Interspecific and intergeneric cross pollination was performed using several colchicaceous ornamental plants. Following ovule culture, intergeneric hybrids were successfully obtained among Gloriosa spp., Littonia modesta and Sandersonia aurantiaca. These intergeneric hybrids had novel morphological characteristics compared with their parents, indicating the validity of intergeneric hybridization in the improvement programs of colchicaceous ornamentals. Since parental chromosomes in the intergeneric hybrids could be clearly discriminated by GISH sequence homology among Gloriosa, Littonia, and Sandersonia may be relatively low.