Mechanism of accumulation of aroma constituents in grape berries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Tsutomu  University of Yamanashi, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00252007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shunji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60372728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブドウ / 香り成分 / 糖転移酵素 / 香り化合物 / 配糖体
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanism of accumulation of aroma constituents in grape berries, we analyzed free and glycosidically bound volatile compounds and searched for the glycosylation enzyme in grapes. The major volatile compounds detected in grape berries were aldehydes and alcohols (free volatile compounds) and benzyl alcohol glycoside (bound volatile compounds). Glycosylation activity for furaneol was found in Muscat Bailey A leaves. The elution pattern obtained by anion-exchange chromatography of the enzyme extract of the leaves suggested the presence of several isozymes.