Mechanism of determining fruit quality with sorbitol in the Rosaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30335426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバラ科果樹 / ソルビトール / 糖シグナル / S6PDH / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
It is suggested that in the Roseceae, which utilizes sorbitol as well as sucrose as translocated sugars, there is a specific regulatory mechanism of gene expression with sugars, differing from common plants. With comprehensive analysis by microarray using leaves of transgenic apple in which sorbitol synthesis was suppressed, genes regulated by sorbitol were identified, which provides new clues to understand roles of sorbitol in the Rosaceae.