A study on a mechanism of tipburn incidence and selection of resistant cultivars in lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90304120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルシウム / Ca-Hアンチポーター / 欠乏症 / ストレス / チップバーン / 抵抗性 / レタス / 生理障害 / 診断法 / CAX / チッブバーン
Research Abstract
Lettuce(Lactuca sativa L.) tipburn is a physiological disorder caused by calcium deficiency that decreases the crop value. In this study, an efficient method was established to evaluate lettuce resistance to tipburn in vitro. A sensitive cultivar identified by this method was validated its utility as indicator plants to monitor environmental conditions. On the other hand, to identify the responsible gene for tipburn incidence, four cDNAs corresponding to cation/H^+(CAX) exchanger were isolated from lettuce(LsCAX2, 3a, 3b, and 5). Sequence alignment revealed that both A and B domains which involved in calcium selection were conserved in two LSCAXs. The different expression of LsCAX genes by CaCl_2 between sensitive and resistant cultivars suggested the relevance of these genes to tipburn incidence. AtDREB1A was supposed to be another responsible gene. Overexpression of AtDREB1A in lettuce resulted in increasing tip-burned leaves. This result indicated that tipburn incidence is involved in stress response of lettuce.