Establishment of solution culture of tomatoes with fish extract for baiomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Katsumi  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30176888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords園芸学 / 農林業 / 天然資源 / 循環型農業 / 水耕 / トマト
Research Abstract
We tried to grow tomatoes hydroponically with mineralization of the fish extract in bed or outside bucket. Vegetative growth in control is more than those in the fish extract slightly. K and Ca concentrations in top leaves are less and no difference about the occurrences of blossom-end rot fruit between treatments. Normal fruit rate and quality of fruit were not different. Fruits yield in control are 2,56kg, these of the fish extract are 90 from 94% of control. TTC reducing activity of roots was slightly higher values in the fish extract. The growth rates of shoot in control are slightly larger compared to the fish extract groups, but those of root did not differ between treatments.