Agronomic research of ecological characteristics in low-oxalate spinach mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40200266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホウレンソウ / シュウ酸 / 遺伝 / 抽苔 / 突然変異 / 交雑 / 抽苔性 / 分離比 / 劣性形質 / 栽培
Research Abstract
Spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.) has high nutritional value but accumulates large amounts of oxalate, which reacts with calcium, inhibiting its absorption and forming urinary stones in humans. In this study, low-oxalate spinach mutant was induced through ethyl methane sulphonate (EMS). The mutant plants grew weakly and bolted earlier under natural long day in spring. The low-oxalate character was controlled by single recessive gene. Low-oxalate, vigorously growing and bolting-resistant line was developed by crossing with a late-bolting commercial cultivar.