Fundamental study on the ecological characteristics of dwarf bamboo species in the understory for the purpose of creation and conservation of Satoyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Keiji  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90205766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsササ群落 / ケネザサ / 里山 / 光環境 / 光合成 / 葉の寿命 / 光ストレス / 光阻害 / 広葉樹二次林 / 林床ササ群落 / 熱放散 / 光合成速度 / 熱散逸色素
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to clarify the accommodation of dwarf bamboo communities growing in the secondary forests to light environments, for the purpose of creation and conservation of Satoyama forests. Several experiments were conducted to examine the eco-physiological characteristics of Pleioblastus pubescence under different light conditions. The results showed that photosynthesis rates of leaves are higher but longevities of culms, branches, and leaves are shorter in the light conditions than in the dark conditions. Individuals in the light conditions are under excess light stress and increase the pool size of heat dissipation pigments in the leaves for the protection from that stress. The results suggested that P.pubescence maintains productivities by different dynamics of culms, branches and leaves in different light conditions.