The elucidation of the characteristics of the cytoplasmic male sterility in eggplant and the inheritance pattern of the organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Shiro  Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (40253588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナス / 細胞質雄性不稔 / オルガネラ / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 花粉形成不全型 / 葯裂開 / 不全型 / 種なし / 葉緑体両性遺伝
Research Abstract
Characteristics of six different cytolasmic male sterile (CMS) lines of eggplant was clarified. Male sterility of three of them was pollen non-formationtype and that of the other three was pollen non-release type. Inheritance pattern ofthe six CMS lines was clarified. Chloroplast DNA analysis revealed that recombination of chloroplast DNA affects the fertility.