The visualization of amitosis cells and genetic analysis of somatic hybrids in Citrus species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Hisato  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカンキツ / 細胞融合 / アミトーシス / 育種 / 染色体 / 細胞癒合 / ウンシュウミカン / 倍数体 / 懸濁培養細胞
Research Abstract
Tetraploid culture cells were induced successfully from the long term-subcultured embryogenic calli of Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu Marc.), although it was not possible to observe the amitosis cells. Genetic analysis of the putative triploid somatic hybrid SG1 obtained from electrofusion between Shougun mandarin (C.reticulata Blanc., 2n=2x=18)and L-1 grapefruit (C.paradisi Macf., 2n=2x=18)were investigated. Results of flow cytometry and RAPD analyses suggested that this was a hybrid with the haploid genome of the shougun mandarin. This triploid somatic hybrid SG1 was also the grapefruit with excellent characteristics such as seedless and parthenocarpy.