Karyotyping and visualization of chromosomal sites of useful genes in pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiya  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 研究チーム長 (60355360)
TAKADA Norio  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (50355369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCMA / FISH / rDNA / 蛍光染色 / ゲノム / 染色体 / ナシ / レトロトランスポゾン / DAPI / in situハイブリダイゼーション / リボゾームRNA遺伝子 / 18S-5.8S-25S / 細胞遺伝学 / 酵素解離 / クロモマイシン / PI
Research Abstract
Studies of chromosome were conducted to progress breeding of pear through genome studies. The results are as follows ;(1) Preparation of good chromosome sample using enzymatic maceration and air drying method was established, (2) The chromosome configuration was elucidated by banding technique using fluorochrome of CMA and DAPI, (3) The gene sites of rDNA and retrotransposons on chromosomes were detected by FISH(fluorescent in situ hybridization).