Modification of flower color for horticultural crops using metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuka  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (70244267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords園芸学 / 農林水産物
Research Abstract
The bluing mechanisms and applicable horticultural plants were investigated about the cultivation technique which change red flower petals into blue by absorbing molybdenum (Mo). The anthocyanins and Mo formed blue complexes with a specific molar ratio under weakly acidic to neutral conditions in vitro. In cyclamen petals, the annual differences were caused in degree of bluing because percentages of the anthocyanin which could be combined with Mo varied by an environmental condition.