Studies on keeping quality of fruits and vegetables and its mechanism in short-term low O_2 pretreatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Yoshihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40254437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords短期間低酸素処理 / 青果物 / 品質保持 / 呼吸活性 / アルコール発酵代謝 / アスコルビン酸代謝 / 香気生成 / ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / ピーマン果実 / バナナ緑熟果 / エチレン処理 / 香気成分 / アルコールアシルトランスフェラーゼ / 低酸素処理 / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼ / グルタチオン還元酵素 / アセトアルデヒド / エタノール / 酸化型アスコルビン酸還元酵素 / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸還元酵素 / ピーマン / 低酸素 / アルコール脱水素酵素電気泳動パターン
Research Abstract
Exposure of bell pepper fruits to low oxygen for several days followed by storage in air inhibited their respiration and induced their alcoholic fermentation and ascorbate metabolism. This procedure in banana fruits has also been shown to delay their ripening such as increases in respiratory activity and developmentof flavor and aroma. Results indicate that the short-time low O_2 pretreatments have been shown to be capable of maintaining quality and extending shelf life in fruits and vegetables.