Study on Evaluation of the Viability of Butterflies in Green Rooftop Spaces Based on their Behavioral Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHOGI Akiharu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70152858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Minoru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80176148)
HIRA Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70305655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑地計画 / アゲハ / 壁面特性 / 飛行特性 / ナミアゲハ / 生息ポテンシャル / 寄主植物
Research Abstract
This study revealed that the type of greenery on the roof of buildings, the visibility of rooftop greenery from the ground, and the height of buildings with green rooftops serve as factors for luring Asian swallowtails, or Papilio xuthus, to green rooftop spaces of buildings. It was also found that the height of buildings with green rooftops and the visibility of rooftop greenery from the ground have positive effects on the viability of Asian swallowtail larvae on the rooftop, while the presence of fences or nets on the roof has negative effects on it, specifically hampering the visibility of the insects flying around ground to the roof. Inducements for the insect to come close to the vertical wall of buildings, such as masking tape applied to the vertical wall, helped control the flying speed of Asian swallowtails and lured the insect to vertical walls. It can be deduced from these findings that greening building wall surfaces with consideration for the flying characteristics unique to the species and the type of greenery around the building can be effective in luring butterflies to the green rooftop of buildings.