Technology for conservation and creation of the habitats of wild rare animals and plants species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Takehiko  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20060014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20369135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Takatsuna  日本大学, 生物資源科学部・日大富士自然教育センター, 職員 (90513888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords希少野生生物 / 両生類 / フトン籠緑化 / トウキョウサンショウウオ / 流水域 / 個体群維持 / フトン籠 / 緑化 / 里山
Research Abstract
To conserve and create the habitats of wild rare animals and plants species, we studied the re-vegetation technique using gabions. The habitats for a vulnerable plant Ludwigia peploides ssp. Stipulacea and a native plant Conandron ramondioides var. pilosum were mitigated and created by gabion units. We investigated and pointed out the ecological value of the forest-water body complex or grassland-water body complex as the breeding and inhabiting space for amphibians, e.g. Rhacophorus arboreus. We discussed the protecting mechanism of the local population of a vulnerable salamander Hynobius tokyoensis in running water sites.