Fundamental experiment for cultivar development in kiwifruit and other Actinidia fruits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ichiro  Komazawa Women's Junior College, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10183899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキウイフルーツ / マタタビ属 / ビタミンC / カロテノイド / クロロフィル / アクチニジン / ポリフェノール / ラジカル消去活性 / 簡易測定法 / 品種 / シュウ酸 / ラジカル消去能 / アイソザイム / 食味 / 官能評価
Research Abstract
Oxalic acid and total polyphenol contents, and free radical scavenging activity were determined in the fruits of various Actinidia genotypes. It revealed that there was considerable varietal differences in the contents of these functional components in the fruits. Simple and rapid methods for determination of Vitamin C, chlorophyll, and carotenoids in Actinidia fruits were developed to enable effective screening for development of new Actinidia cultivars of commercial potential.