Study of repression mechanisms for ethylene biosynthetic genes in mutant carnation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANASE Koji  National Agricultural Research Organization, 新形質花き開発研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30355713)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエチレン / カーネーション / 花持ち / 老化
Research Abstract
(1)Long vase life cultivar, 'Miracle Rouge' showed little ethylene production during flower senescence. The level of Dc-ACS1,Dc-ACO1,Dc-EIL3 and Dc-EIL4 in long life cultivar was low compared to control cultivar. The finding suggests that low level of these genes relate to low ethylene production in long vase life carnation. (2) We found a carnation line with ultra-longevity which had vase life of about 30 days. Level of Dc-CPIn gene was different between the line with ultra-longevity and the long life cultivar. In the near future, we will try making the transgenic carnation with modified Dc-CPIn gene expression.