A study of effective management programs with horticultural activity for stress experienced by pediatric patients with intractable asthma
Project/Area Number |
20580042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOHARA Noriko Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture, 環境研究部, 主任研究員 (40333421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Satoshi 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10231672)
HASE Noriko 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (70390143)
Research Collaborator |
SATORU Doi 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立呼吸器アレルギー医療センター・小児科, 主任部長兼免疫アレルギー研究室室長
OKADA Masayuki 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立呼吸器アレルギー医療センター・小児科, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 園芸利用 / ストレスマネジメント / 喘息 / 臨床心理 / 児童心理 / 園芸療法 |
Research Abstract |
We administered some continual horticultural programs on a trial basis with a focus on seeding, growing, harvesting and eating process for pediatric patients with intractable asthma. As results of providing these programs, it showed no decline in their lung function activities. Setting an experience of cultivation, making them take responsibility for own plants, sharing out the harvest for their family, these program cultivated a sense of voluntary participation. The programs had showed significant stress reduction of the one client, and had steered him toward improvement in his behavior in the hospital ward. So that led him to get out of the hospital. The timing of their discharge from hospital were related to their mental stability by the program. As results on behavioral analysis of the clients in the therapeutic garden for provide the programs, their action was limited by the flourishing undergrowth vegetation.