Analysis of AVR-Pia gene of trice blast fungus and its application for the pathogenicity differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONE Teruo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00333633)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / Magnaporthe oryzae / PCR / イネ / 非病原性遺伝子 / エフェクター / 突然変異 / 病原性
Research Abstract
Successful molecular cloning and identification of AVR-Pia avirulence gene from Magnaporthe oryzae was demonstrated in this study. AVR-Pia gene was located at the same position as the locus which was genetically analyzed using Chinese isolates. AVR-Pia was expressed only during infection, and the product was found to be secreted into compatible host cells, through BICs of the infection hyphae. Mechanism of gene deletion in the mutant Ina168m95-1 was elucidated to be the homologous recombination between two adjacent copies of the DNA transposon Occan. PCR amplification of the gene is effective way to determine the pathogenicity toward rice cultivar with Pia R gene.