Screening and functional analysis for virulence factor of phytoplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kenro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00401183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / ゲノム / 病原性因子 / 病原性因
Research Abstract
Phytoplasmas are bacterial plant pathogens and bring about dramatic changes in plant development, including witches' broom, dwarfism, proliferation, and phyllody. In this study, we focused on the secreted proteins encoded in the phytoplasma genome, and screened the virulence factor of phytoplasma. As a result, we found that a single virulence factor, named TENGU, induced witches' broom and dwarfism. The functional analysis of TENGU revealed that TENGU inhibits auxin-related pathways, thereby affecting plant development.