Research and Development of mycovirus attenuating plant pathogenic fungi as biocontrol agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiromitsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (20392673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUHARA Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90228924)
TERAOKA Tohru  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60163903)
ARIE Tsutomu  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00211706)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原性因子 / マイコウイルス / 弱毒化ウイルス / 2本鎖RNAウイルス / イネいもち病菌 / アルタナリア・アルタナータ菌 / 生物防除資材 / ウイルス農薬 / 環境低負荷型農業 / 弱毒化 / アルタナリア・アルタナータ / 微生物農薬
Research Abstract
Mycovirus causing impaired growth and abnormal pigmentation of the host was found in rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae. Four double-stranded RNAs were detected in isolate S-0412-II 1a of M. oryzae. The buoyant densities of isometric virus particles (about 35 nm) containing these dsRNAs in CsCl ranged from 1.37-1.40 g/cm^3. It is noteworthy that the S-0412-II 1a mycovirus was detected not only in host cells but also in culture supernatant. Futhermore, abnormal aggregation of mycelia was observed after adding the mycovirus-containing culture supernatant to an uninfected strain of M. oryzae, and mycoviral dsRNAs were detectable from the aggregated mycelia.