Analysis on transmission of RNA silencing through grafting and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Masamichi  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (40343313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 遺伝子サイレンシング / ウイルス / 接ぎ木 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 農林水産物
Research Abstract
The spreading of RNA silencing occurred from 5' to 3' direction along the transgene, but not vice versa in grafted scions of transgenic Nicotiana benthamiana carrying the entire of coat protein gene (CP) of Sweet potato feathery mottle virus (SPFMV) onto the silenced rootstocks with target specificity in 3' or 5' region of SPFMC CP. The same result was obtained by crossing. The transgene methylation was induced by crossing but not by grafting. RNA silencing through grafting was also induced in non transgenic scions grafted on endogenous gene silenced rootstocks of N. tobacum.