Influence of vector population to occurrence of Tospovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJI Shin-ichi  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40315601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIris yellow spot virus / ネギアザミウマ / トスポウイルス / シュードリコンビナント / 個体群構造 / 媒介率
Research Abstract
The relationships with Iris yellow spot virus (IYSV) and its vector species, Thrlps tabacl, were investigated. The transmission efficiencies did not have closed relationship between haplotypes of the thrips and viral strain, but its difference depended on the population of thrips. Additionally, thrips population with high transmission efficiencies already inhabited in viral no invaded areas. In this study, its also demonstrated that two strains (NL an BR) classified from its genetic diversity, can be psudorecombinated under the experimentally condition.