| Project/Area Number |
20580048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant pathology
| Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Hiroshi St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80322519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATSUAKI Tomohide 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
TOMOO Koji 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70257898)
HISHIKAWA Hiroyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究技術員 (90387077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 感染 / 増殖 / シロイヌナズナ / ポティウイルス / 翻訳開始因子 / ゲノム結合蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the binding specificity of TuMV VPg with eIF4E, we evaluated the kinetic parameters for the interactions of human eIF4E, C. elegans IFE-3 and IFE-5 and Arabidopsis eIFiso4E, by SPR. The results suggested that in cap-bound eIF4E orthologues, the VPg binds to the C-terminal region, which constitutes one side of the entrance to the cap-binding pocket, whereas in the cap-free state, VPg binds to the widely opened cap-binding pocket and its surrounding region.