Analysis of the signal transduction mechanism of tobacco mosaic virus resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEO Shigemi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80414910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物病理 / ウイルス / シグナル伝達 / MAPキナーゼ / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / 抵抗性 / 植物 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) are signal factors that exist ubiquitously in eukaryotes. To define the exact roles of WIPK and SIPK, tobacco MAPKs, in tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) resistance, we analyzed transgenic tobacco plants in which WIPK and SIPK were silenced. Resistance to TMV was suppressed in these silenced plants, suggesting that WIPK and SIPK negatively regulate resistance to TMV, a result different from that previously shown.