Molecular characterization of the TIA-1 like RNA binding protein of the silk worm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Eiji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチョウ目昆虫 / NA結合蛋白質 / 転写産物制御 / RNA結合蛋白質 / RNA結合タンパク質 / カイコ / タンパク質生産 / ウイルス抵抗性
Research Abstract
BmTRN-1 from the silkworm, Bombyx mori, is an RNA-binding protein homologous to mammalian TIA-1/TIAR, that possesses three RNA recognition motifs (RRMs) followed by a C-terminal auxiliary domain. Previous studies showed that the function of the BmTRN-1 is possibly involved in several mechanisms of RNA metabolism including the regulation of transcripts in the Bombyx cultured cells. In this study, the RRM2 and RRM1 domain of BmTRN-1 were found to be related to its nuclear export and nuclear accumulation, respectively. Also, Analyses by using the expressed GFP-BmTRN-1 fusion protein in the cells indicated that the BmTRN-1 distribution is drastically changed, and further indicated that the protein is distributed in the cytoplasm and forms aggregate structure, especially when the cells are infected by a baculovirus, Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus (BmNPV). Protein expression level of a BmNPV reporter protein was shown to be altered both by the BmTRN-1-overexpression and BmTRN-1-knockdown in the cultured cells and the transgenic individual tissues. In addition, we found that BmTRN-1 interacts with one of the BmNPV's nucleic acid-binding protein and the C-terminal auxiliary domain of BmTRN-1 is important for its interaction with the viral protein. Thus, it was indicated from these findings that the interaction between BmTRN-1 and the viral protein relates to the possible cellular function of resisting baculovirus proliferation.