Molecular identification and characterization of sperm maturation factors in lepidopteran insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Sumiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00303933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Kohji  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (00293499)
YAMAMOTO Kohji  九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00346834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫 / 酵素 / 生理活性 / 発生・分化 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Molecular activation mechanisms of sperm maturation in insects have been studied mainly in the Lepidoptera. In the male silkworm, Bombyx mori, secretions of the prostatic gland which contain trypsin like a serine-type endopeptidase called initiatorin, trigger a cascade reaction that leads to induction of sperm maturation. Here, we identified initiatorin and showed that it efficiently cleaves fluorogenic peptides with a dibasic sequence. Similar processes of endopeptidase-triggered initiation of motility were found in Cephonodes hylas. Moreover, we provide evidence that the action of arginase (AG), nitric oxide synthase (NOS) and di-peptidylpeptidase (angiotensin converting enzyme, ACE) mediates a step for Bombyx sperm maturation.