Evolutionary origin of alkaloid acquisition in insects utilizing plant toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Keiichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00238809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 生理活性 / 昆虫 / 配偶行動 / 性フェロモン / 防御物質
Research Abstract
We studied how the ingestion of various pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs) by male adults of three danaine species affects the biosynthesis of their androconial secretion components and male mating behavior, together with the investigations of olfactory and gustatory reception of PAs and the implication of PA uptake for reproductive physiology. The results showed (1) that PAs with specific chemical structures (lycopsamine type) are important precursors for the biosynthesis of the secretion components, which proved to serve as the sex pheromones, (2) that foretarsi are endowed with olfactory sensilla responsible for PA perception, while mid- and hind-legs possess gustatory receptors, and (3) that specific PAs are essential for enhancing male mating vigor (virility) and also for maintaining high egg fertility and hatchability.