Host utilization by Nealsomyia rufella (Diptera ; Tachinidae)-Why does not the bagworm, Eumeta japonica (Lepidoptera ; Psychidae), become extinct in Kochi Prefecture?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ryo  Kochi University, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (10159494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
ITO Katsura  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (40582474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオオミノガ / オオミノガヤドリバエ / キアシブトコバチ / 天敵 / 外来種 / 昆虫 / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / 生物的防除 / 寄生バエ / 寄生種 / 寄生蜂
Research Abstract
Nealsomyia rufella (Diptera; Tachinidae) is a host specific parasitic fly of the bagworm, Eumeta japonica (Lepidoptera, Psychidae). N. rufella invaded Japan in about 1995 and it drove E. japonica population into the extinction state so as not to find E. japonica population in various parts of Japan. In Kochi prefecture, E. japonica population was not seen as much as before either, but kept in small population up to the present day. At the stage that passed from an invasion of N. rufella for 15 years, the situation of E. japonica population Kochi prefecture was investigated and the factor that E. japonica did not become extinct was discussed.